Wednesday, August 03, 2005

My Favorite Movie Quote of All Time

Now, if you've seen Pulp Fiction, you know EXACTLY what I'm about to write. This is one of my favorite movies. And the following scene is my ALL time favorite scene. It's at the beginning where Jules and Vincent go to these college boys' house to retrieve some *thing* that the boys have in their possession that belongs to all of their collective bosses, Marcellus Wallace.

Jules: You read the Bible Bret?

Bret: Not regularly.

Jules: There's a passage I got memorized.

Ezekiel 25:17. "The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides by the inequities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men. Blessed is he who, in the name of charity and good will, shepherds the weak through the valley of the darkness. For he is truly his brother's keeper and the finder of lost children. And I will strike down upon thee with great vengeance and furious anger those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers. And you will know I am the Lord when I lay my vengeance upon you."

I been sayin' that shit for years. And if you ever heard it, it meant your ass. I never really questioned what it meant. I thought it was just a cold-blooded thing to say to a motherfucker before you popped a cap in his ass. But I saw some shit this mornin' made me think twice. Now I'm thinkin': it could mean you're the evil man. And I'm the righteous man. And Mr. .45 here, he's the shepherd protecting my righteous ass in the valley of darkness. Or it could be you're the righteous man and I'm the shepherd and it's the world that's evil and selfish. I'd like that. But that shit ain't the truth. The truth is you're the weak. And I'm the tyranny of evil men. But I'm tryin, Ringo. I'm tryin' real hard to be the shepherd.


And like Jules...I am trying real hard to be the shepherd.....niggas wanna test you, but I'm tryin....I'm tryin' LOL!

1 comment:

Zantiferous3 said...

I feel you and I HATE that daggone quote cuz my husband LOVES it and quotes it very frequently. ROFLMAO... *shaking head* LOL