Sunday, September 11, 2005

Good Weekend....

ya know...most of my weekends are well, boring. I usually don't do much as I am trying to FORGET about how much I hate my job, and just spend some time with the family. But we are usually not DOING anything. Yes, even though it is the summer, we don't go too many places. But this weekend was pretty cool.

On Saturday, my girlfriend that does my nails made me a little dinner on Friday while she was doing my nails to celebrate my birthday that was a couple weeks ago (Aug. 27...I'm still accepting gifts :-) and it was really nice! She also had some lil drinkie-drinks for us and we just sat around and talked and watched her kids run around. I realy appreciate my girlfriends. It was pretty clear to me this weekend that if me & the huby do move to Atlanta I will miss them sorely. I sooooooooooooo wish that I could pack them up and take them with us! I only know a very few (like literally the meaning of few...3 toi be exact) people in Atlanta. One is my college roommate who is cool, but she and I have lost touch ALOT over the years and I have only seen her like 4 times in the past 10 years when she comes back to Detroit to see her family. The other is my boy Bill who I talk to once in a while, but have lost semi-touch with too. I do have my sister-in law who I think is cool too, but there is nothing like "YOUR" girls. My girl Samantha said " ya know, if you move....I'mma just die! You are ,my only girlfriend that I can really hang with" She then went on to detail the fact that though she has other girls, you usually have one or two with whom you can really hang, withoug them getting on your gahtdamn nerves. And I second that emotion. That's my dawg. She and I have become closer since Samantha (Sam from here on out) started dating and eventually married my boy Melvin that I went to college with.

Sam came over on Saturday and we had a REAL girls day out. We went to persuse furniture stores, clothing stores,etc. Then we went back to my house, scooped up my little stinker and headed to the mall. It was a beautiful day and I had a ball. The hubby went to play golf with Sam's husband Mel, so the WHOLE family was having a good day!

Sunday: today we kinda layed around but we wanted to go back to this furniture store cuz there was this ginormous sale going on (50-75% off EVERYTHING in the store), so we went to see what we could see. Well, who do we come upon but Mel & Sam!!! LOL They had come back to buy a couch and we just wanted to see if we could strike a deal! Well, they ended up coming back to our crib and we cooked out and had a ball!

A good time was had by all!

I love my friends :-)

Great weekend!

2 comments:

O said...

I KNOW you ain't think I was just gonna ignore this post, right? You HAD TO KNOW I was gonna drop by, see what I could see, and if you happened to post on Sunday I was gonna be checkin' for it. Well, sure enough, here I am. And there you are. There you are with a nice story about...wait for it...Sunday activity in which your hubby did not become comatose "All Sunday Long" watching the games.

Actually, Robyn, I'm just misdirecting my saltiness at the Chargers getting smacked up today. Sorry. Sounds like you had a great weekend. Cookouts are always fun.

Knockout Zed said...

Wonce agin, nigga, football. Go Lions.